Criminal Record Clearance
[…] (1) A signed Criminal Background Clearance Transfer Request, LIC 9182 (Rev. 4/02).
(2) A copy of the individual's driver's license, or
(3) A valid identification card issued by Department of Motor Vehicles, or
(4) A valid photo identification issued by another state or the United States government if the individual is not a California resident.
(5) Any other documentation required by the Department (e.g., LIC 508, Criminal Record Statement [Rev. 1/03] and job description).
(6) Section 1596.871(h) of the Health and Safety Code states:
(A) The California Department of Social Services shall hold criminal records clearances in its active files for a minimum of two years after an employee is no longer employed at a licensed facility in order for the criminal records clearances to be transferred.
(g) The licensee shall maintain documentation of criminal record clearances or criminal record exemptions of employees in the individual's personnel file as required in Section 101217.