Links

Activities/Napping

101230
(a) Each center shall provide a variety of daily activities designed to meet the needs of children in care, including but not limited to:
(1) Quiet and active play.
(2) Rest and relaxation.
(3) Eating.
(4) Toileting.
(b) All children shall be given an opportunity to nap or rest without distraction or disturbance from other activities at the center.
(1) A napping space and a cot or mat shall be available for each child under the age of five.
(2) Centers that serve children in half-day programs are not required to schedule napping periods or have napping equipment for such children.
(3) No child shall be forced to stay awake or to stay in the napping area longer than the normal napping period.
(c) A teacher-child ratio of one teacher supervising 24 napping children is permitted provided that the remaining teachers necessary to meet the overall ratio specified in Section 101216.3(a) are immediately available at the center.
(1) An aide who is 18 years of age or older, and who meets the requirements of Sections 101216 and 101216.2, may supervise 24 napping children in place of a teacher if the conditions specified in (c) above are met.
Were you looking for more about Infant Care Activities? Click here.
NOTE: Authority cited: Section 1596.81, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1596.72, 1596.73, 1596.81 and 1597.05, Health and Safety Code.